Cozystack TCO Calculator — methodology and sources
Last updated: · dataset v0.2.0 · FX pinned 2026-07-01 · prices as of Q3 2026 · methodology & sources
Every number the calculator produces can be reproduced by hand from this page: the model rules, all defaults with sources, and a published sanity table that includes the scenarios where Cozystack loses.
Model rules — three cost articles
- TCO = Software + Migration + Personnel. Exactly three articles, nothing else — every total on this site is the sum of these three lines.
- Hardware and facilities are identical on both sides and excluded (servers, amortization, electricity, PUE, colocation, bandwidth). The internal sizing chain — CPU oversubscription 3:1, RAM target utilization 85%, raw storage = usable × per-platform replication factor (Ceph/LINSTOR 3.0, vSAN FTT=1 2.0, Nutanix RF2 2.0), nodes = max of the three ceilings + HA headroom (N+1, minimum +15%) — exists only to produce the node/core/socket counters that per-core, per-socket and per-node licenses bill against. Hardware and facilities are excluded because the estate is identical at equal node count; where storage replication differs (e.g. the Cozystack 3-replica option against a 2-replica competitor) node counts diverge, so compare at like-for-like replication. By default Cozystack uses 2 copies — like-for-like with vSAN FTT=1 and Nutanix RF2.
- Software = licenses/subscriptions + vendor support + extra-product service lines. VMware phantom cores (16/socket minimum; 72/order for new purchases) are shown as their own line. When the K8s workload requires a separately paid product (OpenShift: containers need OCP on top of OVE), it appears as a visible extra-product line: OCP ≈ $875/core/yr (third-party reported) billed on K8s worker vCPUs at the Red Hat virtualization unit of 2 vCPU = 1 core-equivalent — a dedicated bare-metal pool would overstate the competitor. Cozystack support is priced per physical node/year at real Ænix 2026 prices across four tiers: business-hours $1,500, business-plus $3,600 (unlimited incidents), 24×7 $6,600, 24×7-premium $12,000. The default comparison uses the 24×7 tier. Renewal uplift and late-renewal penalties apply only after a renewal event inside the horizon; on the default 5-year horizon a 3-year prepaid contract renews once (year 3) so uplift applies to years 4–5, while a 3-year horizon sees zero uplift; uplift is not compounded across renewals (conservative toward the competitor). Support tiers switch cost or show an explicit status (included in base / tier unavailable / max tier) — never a silent downgrade; the business-plus tier has no competitor equivalent, so competitors are priced at their business-hours support price with a "no equivalent tier" flag.
- Migration (one-time, target platform only): a fixed setup of $8,000 plus a marginal $140/VM by default, and an optional one-time "extras" bucket (default $0) for PS/training/consulting. Most of the work — discovery of the estate, standing up the target, network and storage cutover design, the runbook and rollback plan, the first machines by hand — is paid once whatever the estate size; only conversion and cutover of each machine is marginal, and automated tooling (Forklift / virt-v2v) keeps pushing that down. Both figures are owner estimates fitted to one field data point (50 VMs ≈ $15K total, typical migrations $10–20K); one observation cannot fix two parameters, so the split is taken at the end least favourable to Cozystack — $13,000 + $40/VM would match the same point and put a 1,000-VM migration at a third of what this model charges. Uniform for all directions; the migration duration only shapes the cumulative curve, never the sum. Both parameters await measured hours from completed migrations of different sizes.
- Personnel (two-part days-per-month model, owner estimate — Ænix field data): days/mo = (base node-ops + service ops) × tier-coverage factor. Base node-ops = nodes × 0.25 day/mo × orchestration factor (table below) — anchored on physical hosts, not VMs, because per-host toil is what scales an operations team. Cost = days/mo × (monthly platform-engineer salary / 21.7 working days) × 1.28 employer overhead (IDC). Tier coverage: a selected 24×7-class tier that the vendor does not offer at any price (Proxmox, self-managed OpenStack) → ×1.5 self-managed on-call on (base + service) days, flagged; otherwise ×1.0. There is no ×3 multiplier and no compounding.
- Services (owner estimate): three service types are part of the default workload — K8s clusters, managed databases and other managed services (caches/queues/buckets/LB) — counts SMB 1 + 2 + 2; Mid 3 + 8 + 6; Enterprise 10 + 30 + 20 — a fleet runs services, not only VMs. Each platform covers them per its capability class: managed (included in the software price — residual 0.15 day/mo per cluster + 0.1 per DB + 0.05 per other service), extra-product (paid software on top, see the Software article) or DIY (personnel days: 0.75 day/mo per self-run cluster + 0.5 per self-run production DB + 0.3 per self-run cache/queue/bucket/LB — roughly a 5:1 gap to managed). Other managed services are managed only on Cozystack — no on-prem platform ships managed caches/queues from a catalog. Manual work is priced, never hidden. A K8s cluster adds 3 worker VMs of the average profile to capacity for every platform; other managed services add operational days only, no capacity.
- Pricing basis: realized (typical negotiated) by default, list as a uniform toggle. Street prices are always labeled "third-party reported, not vendor list price".
Per-platform orchestration factors (§5.4.1)
Orchestration-maturity multiplier on base node-ops days — owner field estimate, adjustable in the calculator (advanced section D); it reflects per-node manual toil relative to Cozystack (non-orchestrated platforms scale worse). Each value carries its one-line justification in the tooltip and in the source list below.
| Platform | Factor | Why (one line) |
|---|---|---|
| Cozystack (+ Ænix support) | ×1 | baseline orchestration maturity — tenant self-service and declarative operations set the per-node reference; non-orchestrated platforms scale worse (owner field estimate) |
| Nutanix NCI Pro | ×1 | mature HCI operations, one-click lifecycle — reference-class (owner field estimate) |
| VMware VCF | ×1 | mature VM operations tooling — the reference point (owner field estimate) |
| VMware VVF | ×1 | mature VM operations tooling — the reference point (owner field estimate) |
| vSphere Standard | ×1 | mature VM operations tooling — the reference point (owner field estimate) |
| OpenShift Container Platform | ×1.1 | orchestrated platform with declarative operations; slightly above the Cozystack reference because cluster, storage and database operators are separate lifecycles the team owns (owner field estimate) |
| OpenShift Platform Plus | ×1.1 | same orchestration maturity as OCP; the bundle removes separate ACM/ACS/registry installs but databases remain the team’s lifecycle (owner field estimate) |
| OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) | ×1.1 | orchestration maturity: powerful operator model, slightly higher per-node toil than Cozystack from the learning curve and upgrade operations (owner field estimate) |
| OpenNebula | ×1.3 | orchestration maturity: thin ecosystem, more manual operations than the mainstream stacks → per-node toil ×1.3 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) |
| Rancher (+ Harvester) | ×1.3 | orchestration maturity: K8s management is native but the VM layer via Harvester is the weak link → per-node toil ×1.3 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) |
| Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure | ×1.3 | orchestration maturity: narrow specialist pool, less ecosystem automation → per-node toil ×1.3 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) |
| Apache CloudStack | ×1.5 | orchestration maturity: dated tooling, manual operations at scale → per-node toil ×1.5 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) |
| Harvester (SUSE) | ×1.5 | orchestration maturity: N-1 upgrade policy → ~2 real-toil upgrades/year → per-node toil ×1.5 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate); third-party corroboration: documented stuck upgrades — GitHub harvester#7457 (node stuck cordoned, 1.4.0→1.4.1), harvester#5828 (pre-drain stuck on expired certs), 1.7.1→1.8.0 field report "stuck four times" (research/05 §4) |
| OpenStack (vendor distro) | ×1.5 | orchestration maturity: the distro subscription buys support and LTS, not cloud operations → per-node toil ×1.5 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) |
| OpenStack (self-managed) | ×2 | orchestration maturity: a self-managed cloud needs a team and has no vendor to call → per-node toil ×2.0 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate, was ×3.0 in v2.4); third-party corroboration: Canonical shift-math — 24×7 self-managed OpenStack ≈ 10 FTE (~$741k/yr); OpenMetal — private cloud breaks even at 400+ VMs per engineer (research/05 §4) |
| Proxmox VE | ×2 | orchestration maturity: no orchestration/self-service at scale, corosync forces multi-cluster manual ops → per-node toil ×2.0 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate); third-party corroboration: OpenMetal — 100+ VMs needs automation/templating engineering (limit is operational, not technical); Hornetsecurity — scaling Proxmox takes more admin involvement than vCenter (research/05 §4) |
Declared assumptions and exclusions (§11)
- Hardware and facilities: identical on both sides and excluded.
- Backup & data protection as a cost line: excluded; capability differences (e.g. no CBT incrementals on Cozystack) are described in the capability notes.
- Public cloud (AWS/Azure/GCP): a separate future calculator.
- Hybrid pools / partial migration: the model prices a 100% migration of one profile; "keep the Oracle pool on VMware" is a text recommendation.
- GPU: on-prem GPU sizing is by request.
- Guest-OS licensing (Windows/RHEL): excluded symmetrically.
- DR / second site: single-site model.
- Training, dual-run, implementation/PS as separate lines: covered by the single "migration extras" input (default $0) at the user's discretion.
- Flat prices over the horizon except modeled renewal events; FX pinned quarterly (1.09 EUR/USD, 2026-07-01).
- NPV: at a 10% discount rate the default mid-size VMware VCF comparison yields $601,844 NPV of savings over 5 years (undiscounted: $781,922).
Scope caveats (Calculator A)
- Network / egress: network/egress cost is not modeled in Calculator A — hardware and network fabric are treated as identical on both sides. Replication traffic, backup egress and colo uplink exist but are out of scope here (Calculator B).
- Exit cost: migration is modeled one-directional (into Cozystack). Reversibility / exit cost is not priced — see the capability notes.
- Dual-run: a parallel run of both stacks during migration (dual-run) is not priced by default; add it via the migration extras input if relevant.
Exit cost & reversibility
Leaving any platform — including Cozystack — is priced with the same instrument: the same setup plus per-VM migration cost. Open formats (KubeVirt VMs, standard qcow2/raw disks, Velero backups) keep the exit on the low end of the same range; there is no license penalty for leaving.
Published sanity table — including where Cozystack loses
| Scenario | Platform | Platform 5-yr TCO | Cozystack 5-yr TCO | Savings | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMB — 50 VMs | VMware VCF | $460,712 | $141,606 | $319,106 | month 4 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | VMware VVF | $234,920 | $141,606 | $93,314 | month 11 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | vSphere Standard | $143,890 | $141,606 | $2,285 | month 56 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | Nutanix NCI Pro | $287,314 | $141,606 | $145,709 | month 6 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) | $121,813 | $141,606 | −$19,792 | not within horizon |
| SMB — 50 VMs | OpenShift Container Platform | $206,765 | $104,856 | $101,909 | month 6 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | OpenShift Platform Plus | $239,816 | $104,856 | $134,960 | month 5 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure | $299,967 | $141,606 | $158,361 | month 6 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | Proxmox VE | $174,085 | $141,606 | $32,480 | month 19 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | OpenStack (self-managed) | $150,105 | $141,606 | $8,500 | month 39 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | OpenStack (vendor distro) | $124,068 | $141,606 | −$17,538 | not within horizon |
| SMB — 50 VMs | Apache CloudStack | $134,348 | $141,606 | −$7,258 | not within horizon |
| SMB — 50 VMs | OpenNebula | $167,897 | $141,606 | $26,291 | month 22 |
| SMB — 50 VMs | Harvester (SUSE) | $130,568 | $141,606 | −$11,038 | not within horizon |
| SMB — 50 VMs | Rancher (+ Harvester) | $109,348 | $104,856 | $4,493 | month 42 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | VMware VCF | $1,124,837 | $342,915 | $781,922 | month 1 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | VMware VVF | $597,989 | $342,915 | $255,074 | month 9 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | vSphere Standard | $394,789 | $342,915 | $51,874 | month 31 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | Nutanix NCI Pro | $729,445 | $342,915 | $386,530 | month 1 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) | $374,618 | $342,915 | $31,703 | month 32 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | OpenShift Container Platform | $624,896 | $224,315 | $400,581 | month 1 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | OpenShift Platform Plus | $724,049 | $224,315 | $499,734 | month 1 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure | $861,429 | $342,915 | $518,513 | month 1 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | Proxmox VE | $533,514 | $342,915 | $190,598 | month 10 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | OpenStack (self-managed) | $467,569 | $342,915 | $124,653 | month 14 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | OpenStack (vendor distro) | $377,706 | $342,915 | $34,791 | month 31 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | Apache CloudStack | $405,976 | $342,915 | $63,061 | month 22 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | OpenNebula | $393,324 | $342,915 | $50,408 | month 25 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | Harvester (SUSE) | $395,581 | $342,915 | $52,666 | month 25 |
| Mid-size — 200 VMs | Rancher (+ Harvester) | $332,646 | $224,315 | $108,331 | month 8 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | VMware VCF | $5,002,441 | $1,514,562 | $3,487,878 | month 1 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | VMware VVF | $2,593,993 | $1,514,562 | $1,079,430 | month 1 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | vSphere Standard | $1,613,812 | $1,514,562 | $99,250 | month 44 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | Nutanix NCI Pro | $3,143,668 | $1,514,562 | $1,629,106 | month 1 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) | $1,278,612 | $1,514,562 | −$235,950 | not within horizon |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | OpenShift Container Platform | $2,527,051 | $901,811 | $1,625,240 | month 1 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | OpenShift Platform Plus | $2,940,190 | $901,811 | $2,038,379 | month 1 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure | $3,483,550 | $1,514,562 | $1,968,988 | month 1 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | Proxmox VE | $2,052,876 | $1,514,562 | $538,314 | month 13 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | OpenStack (self-managed) | $1,777,106 | $1,514,562 | $262,544 | month 22 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | OpenStack (vendor distro) | $1,460,711 | $1,514,562 | −$53,851 | not within horizon |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | Apache CloudStack | $1,578,931 | $1,514,562 | $64,369 | month 42 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | OpenNebula | $1,335,270 | $1,514,562 | −$179,292 | not within horizon |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | Harvester (SUSE) | $1,535,461 | $1,514,562 | $20,899 | month 53 |
| Enterprise — 1,000 VMs | Rancher (+ Harvester) | $1,309,344 | $901,811 | $407,533 | month 1 |
Corrections policy
Vendor or practitioner and found an inaccuracy? Write to Ænix — we verify and correct within 10 business days and keep this page's changelog public. While a figure is disputed it is relabeled "quote-based" rather than removed. Street/realized prices are never presented as vendor list prices.
All defaults with sources (139 figures)
| # | Item | Value | Source | Date | Nature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | VMware VCF · pricing · price · list | 350 | Broadcom list via Atonement Licensing (research/02) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A2 | VMware VCF · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 250 | street/negotiated (Commercial platforms research (research/02)) — street $185–275 | 2026-Q3 | third-party |
| A3 | VMware VCF · pricing · min cores/socket | 16 | Broadcom licensing minimum 16 cores/socket | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A4 | VMware VCF · pricing · min cores/order (new purchase) | 72 | Broadcom 72 cores/order (Apr 2025) — new purchase only, partially lifted for renewals (§3.3.C) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A5 | VMware VCF · contract term (months) | 36 | 3yr prepaid is the norm (research/02 §1) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A6 | VMware VCF · renewal uplift default | 0.3 | renewal uplift default +30% (documented cases up to 10×: AT&T 1050%, CISPE 800–1500%, SMB 350–450%) — Applied only to periods after a renewal event within the horizon (§4.4) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A7 | VMware VCF · late-renewal uplift | 0.2 | Broadcom late-renewal +20% (research/02 §1) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A8 | VMware VCF · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 1.25 | Premier Support uplift ×1.2–1.3 — placeholder, third-party reported — Refine at data-layer fill (§5.5); midpoint of the ×1.2–1.3 reference | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A9 | VMware VCF · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1 | mature VM operations tooling — the reference point (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A10 | VMware VCF · storage replication factor | 2 | vSAN FTT=1 (mirror) — raw = usable × 2 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A11 | VMware VVF · pricing · price · list | 135 | Broadcom list via Atonement Licensing (research/02) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A12 | VMware VVF · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 110 | street/negotiated (Commercial platforms research (research/02)) — street $80–110 | 2026-Q3 | third-party |
| A13 | VMware VVF · pricing · min cores/socket | 16 | Broadcom licensing minimum 16 cores/socket | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A14 | VMware VVF · pricing · min cores/order (new purchase) | 72 | Broadcom 72 cores/order (Apr 2025) — new purchase only, partially lifted for renewals (§3.3.C) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A15 | VMware VVF · contract term (months) | 36 | 3yr prepaid is the norm (research/02 §1) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A16 | VMware VVF · renewal uplift default | 0.3 | renewal uplift default +30% (documented cases up to 10×: AT&T 1050%, CISPE 800–1500%, SMB 350–450%) — Applied only to periods after a renewal event within the horizon (§4.4) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A17 | VMware VVF · late-renewal uplift | 0.2 | Broadcom late-renewal +20% (research/02 §1) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A18 | VMware VVF · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1 | mature VM operations tooling — the reference point (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A19 | vSphere Standard · pricing · price · list | 50 | Broadcom list via Atonement Licensing (research/02) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A20 | vSphere Standard · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 45 | street/negotiated (Commercial platforms research (research/02)) — street $40–50 (floor variant) | 2026-Q3 | third-party |
| A21 | vSphere Standard · pricing · min cores/socket | 16 | Broadcom licensing minimum 16 cores/socket | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A22 | vSphere Standard · pricing · min cores/order (new purchase) | 72 | Broadcom 72 cores/order (Apr 2025) — new purchase only, partially lifted for renewals (§3.3.C) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A23 | vSphere Standard · contract term (months) | 36 | 3yr prepaid is the norm (research/02 §1) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A24 | vSphere Standard · renewal uplift default | 0.3 | renewal uplift default +30% (documented cases up to 10×: AT&T 1050%, CISPE 800–1500%, SMB 350–450%) — Applied only to periods after a renewal event within the horizon (§4.4) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A25 | vSphere Standard · late-renewal uplift | 0.2 | Broadcom late-renewal +20% (research/02 §1) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A26 | vSphere Standard · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1 | mature VM operations tooling — the reference point (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A27 | Nutanix NCI Pro · pricing · price · list | 650 | NCI Pro + Production, reseller list (CDW) $648.99/core/yr | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A28 | Nutanix NCI Pro · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 150 | street enterprise $70–130 pre-volume-discount; default midpoint-conservative $150 (§5.2/v1.1 #13) — quote ±40%; slider $70–650; output shown as a range | 2026-Q3 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A29 | Nutanix NCI Pro · contract term (months) | 36 | avg contract 3.1 yr (research/02 §2) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A30 | Nutanix NCI Pro · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 2.6 | Mission Critical SKU: $1,672.99 vs $648.99 (+158%) (research/02 §2) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A31 | Nutanix NCI Pro · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1 | mature HCI operations, one-click lifecycle — reference-class (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A32 | Nutanix NCI Pro · storage replication factor | 2 | Nutanix RF2 — raw = usable × 2 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A33 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · pricing · standard SKU · list | 950 | OVE Standard $1,903.99 per 1–2 sockets ≤128 cores → $950/socket/yr (research/02 §3) | 2026-Q3 | vendor-list |
| A34 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · pricing · standard SKU · realized (typical negotiated) | 950 | list = realized until street data is available (§5.2) | 2026-Q3 | derived |
| A35 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · pricing · premium SKU · list | 1500 | OVE Premium (MW03815) MSRP ~$3,000 per 1–2 sockets ≤128 cores → $1,500/socket/yr (reseller MSRP: Senetic €2,640, CDW; research/05 §3) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A36 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · pricing · premium SKU · realized (typical negotiated) | 1500 | list = realized until street data is available (§5.2) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A37 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · contract term (months) | 12 | Red Hat subscriptions — annual term (§5.2) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A38 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.1 | orchestration maturity: powerful operator model, slightly higher per-node toil than Cozystack from the learning curve and upgrade operations (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A39 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · services · k8s · extraProduct · pricePerCoreYr | 875 | OCP virtualized ~$875/core/yr — within the third-party list range $500–1,250/core for 2-core packs (research/02 §3, rechecked research/05 §3) | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A40 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · services · k8s · extraProduct · bareMetalNode · pricePerNodeYr | 25000 | OCP bare-metal Standard node SKU (MW04366), 1–2 sockets ≤128 cores: €23,232 net (EU reseller list, Software-Express) ≈ $25k/node/yr at pinned FX ≈ $196/core on a dense node (research/05 §3) | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A41 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · services · k8s · extraProduct · bareMetalNode · maxCoresPerNode | 128 | MW04366 SKU coverage: 1–2 sockets, up to 128 cores per node (research/05 §3) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A42 | OpenShift Virtualization Engine (OVE) · storage replication factor | 3 | ODF (Ceph) 3-replica — raw = usable × 3 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A43 | OpenShift Container Platform · pricing · price · list | 8800 | OCP Standard bare-metal node SKU MW01502, 1 node (1–2 sockets): $8,800/yr list. Core-pair path for reference: MW01741 Standard $2,700 per 2 cores ($1,350/core/yr) — on dense nodes the node SKU is cheaper, so the model bills it (§1). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A44 | OpenShift Container Platform · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 8800 | list = realized until street data is available (§5.2) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A45 | OpenShift Container Platform · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription (Red Hat standard term) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A46 | OpenShift Container Platform · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | Standard SKU MW01502 — business-hours coverage (Red Hat production SLA). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A47 | OpenShift Container Platform · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | no intermediate SKU between Standard and Premium — priced as Standard (§5.5) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A48 | OpenShift Container Platform · support tier · 24×7 · multiplier | 1.5 | Premium bare-metal node SKU MW01501 $13,200/yr vs Standard $8,800/yr — Premium is the tier that adds 24×7 on Sev-1/Sev-2 (Red Hat production SLA). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A49 | OpenShift Container Platform · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 1.5 | Premium bare-metal node SKU MW01501 $13,200/yr vs Standard $8,800/yr — Premium is the tier that adds 24×7 on Sev-1/Sev-2 (Red Hat production SLA). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A50 | OpenShift Container Platform · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.1 | orchestrated platform with declarative operations; slightly above the Cozystack reference because cluster, storage and database operators are separate lifecycles the team owns (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A51 | OpenShift Container Platform · storage replication factor | 3 | ODF/Ceph default 3× replication — raw = usable × 3 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A52 | OpenShift Platform Plus · pricing · price · list | 11055 | OpenShift Platform Plus Standard bare-metal node SKU MW01624, 1 node: $11,055/yr list. Core-pair path for reference: MW01622 Standard $3,685 per 2 cores ($1,842.50/core/yr). Bundle = OCP + Advanced Cluster Management + Advanced Cluster Security + Quay + ODF Essentials (256 TB/cluster cap). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A53 | OpenShift Platform Plus · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 11055 | list = realized until street data is available (§5.2) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A54 | OpenShift Platform Plus · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription (Red Hat standard term) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A55 | OpenShift Platform Plus · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | Standard SKU MW01624 — business-hours coverage (Red Hat production SLA). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A56 | OpenShift Platform Plus · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | no intermediate SKU between Standard and Premium — priced as Standard (§5.5) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A57 | OpenShift Platform Plus · support tier · 24×7 · multiplier | 1.493 | Premium bare-metal node SKU MW01623 $16,500/yr vs Standard $11,055/yr — Premium is the tier that adds 24×7 on Sev-1/Sev-2 (Red Hat production SLA). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A58 | OpenShift Platform Plus · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 1.493 | Premium bare-metal node SKU MW01623 $16,500/yr vs Standard $11,055/yr — Premium is the tier that adds 24×7 on Sev-1/Sev-2 (Red Hat production SLA). Red Hat US list price file (SKU + List Price columns), republished by reseller Presidio; spot-checked against live CDW pages July 2026 — matching SKUs agree to the dollar (research/06 §1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A59 | OpenShift Platform Plus · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.1 | same orchestration maturity as OCP; the bundle removes separate ACM/ACS/registry installs but databases remain the team’s lifecycle (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A60 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · pricing · price · list | 100 | unverified midpoint $50–100/core/yr; floor $12k/yr/cluster (research/02 §4) | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A61 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · pricing · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 75 | unverified midpoint $50–100/core/yr (research/02 §4) | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A62 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · contract term (months) | 12 | subscription, annual term (§5.2) | 2026-07 | estimate (estimate badge) |
| A63 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · support tier · 24×7 · multiplier | 1.5 | placeholder — no public tier pricing | 2026-07 | estimate (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A64 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 2 | placeholder — no public tier pricing | 2026-07 | estimate (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A65 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.3 | orchestration maturity: narrow specialist pool, less ecosystem automation → per-node toil ×1.3 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A66 | Virtuozzo Hybrid Infrastructure · storage replication factor | 3 | Virtuozzo Storage default 3-replica class (estimate) | 2026-07 | estimate (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A67 | Proxmox VE · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription (proxmox.com pricing) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A68 | Proxmox VE · support base · price · list | 1100 | Standard €550/socket/yr × 2 sockets (proxmox.com pricing) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A69 | Proxmox VE · support base · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 1100 | public price list — no negotiated basis | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A70 | Proxmox VE · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | Standard subscription (base) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A71 | Proxmox VE · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | No dedicated business-plus tier — priced as the Standard subscription (§5.5, v2.5) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A72 | Proxmox VE · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 2 | orchestration maturity: no orchestration/self-service at scale, corosync forces multi-cluster manual ops → per-node toil ×2.0 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate); third-party corroboration: OpenMetal — 100+ VMs needs automation/templating engineering (limit is operational, not technical); Hornetsecurity — scaling Proxmox takes more admin involvement than vCenter (research/05 §4) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A73 | Proxmox VE · storage replication factor | 3 | Proxmox-Ceph 3-replica — raw = usable × 3 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A74 | OpenStack (self-managed) · contract term (months) | 12 | no vendor contract; 12mo bookkeeping period (§4.4) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A75 | OpenStack (self-managed) · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | self-managed — no vendor support contract ($0); operations cost lives in Personnel (§5.4) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A76 | OpenStack (self-managed) · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | self-managed — no vendor tier; priced as business-hours (§5.5, v2.5) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A77 | OpenStack (self-managed) · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 2 | orchestration maturity: a self-managed cloud needs a team and has no vendor to call → per-node toil ×2.0 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate, was ×3.0 in v2.4); third-party corroboration: Canonical shift-math — 24×7 self-managed OpenStack ≈ 10 FTE (~$741k/yr); OpenMetal — private cloud breaks even at 400+ VMs per engineer (research/05 §4) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A78 | OpenStack (self-managed) · storage replication factor | 3 | Ceph 3-replica — raw = usable × 3 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A79 | OpenStack (vendor distro) · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription (ubuntu.com/pricing/pro) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A80 | OpenStack (vendor distro) · support base · price · list | 1775 | Canonical Ubuntu Pro + Infra $1,775/host/yr, 24/7 (ubuntu.com) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A81 | OpenStack (vendor distro) · support base · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 1775 | public price list — no negotiated basis | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A82 | OpenStack (vendor distro) · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 1.94 | Red Hat OSP premium variant $3,449/node vs Canonical $1,775 (reseller-reported, research/03) — premium modeled as switch to RH OSP ($3,449/node/yr) | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A83 | OpenStack (vendor distro) · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.5 | orchestration maturity: the distro subscription buys support and LTS, not cloud operations → per-node toil ×1.5 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A84 | OpenStack (vendor distro) · storage replication factor | 3 | Ceph 3-replica — raw = usable × 3 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A85 | Apache CloudStack · contract term (months) | 12 | annual support contract (ShapeBlue) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A86 | Apache CloudStack · support base · price · list | 1050 | ShapeBlue-derived ≈€1,079/host/yr → €1,050 model default (research/03 §4, footnote) | 2026-07 | derived (estimate badge) |
| A87 | Apache CloudStack · support base · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 1050 | derived anchor — no separate negotiated basis | 2026-07 | derived (estimate badge) |
| A88 | Apache CloudStack · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | base support contract | 2026-07 | derived |
| A89 | Apache CloudStack · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | No dedicated business-plus tier — priced as the base support contract (§5.5, v2.5) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A90 | Apache CloudStack · support tier · 24×7 · multiplier | 2 | placeholder — quote-based tiers, no public list | 2026-07 | estimate (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A91 | Apache CloudStack · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 2.5 | placeholder — quote-based tiers, no public list | 2026-07 | estimate (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A92 | Apache CloudStack · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.5 | orchestration maturity: dated tooling, manual operations at scale → per-node toil ×1.5 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A93 | Apache CloudStack · storage replication factor | 3 | Ceph-backed primary storage 3-replica (§4.1) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A94 | OpenNebula · pricing · standard SKU · base fee $/yr · list | 7000 | Standard (9×5, 2 named accounts) base €7,000/yr — spotSaaS mirror of the vendor site (2026-05-20), base EUR amounts cross-checked vs Capterra/G2/PeerSpot snippets (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A95 | OpenNebula · pricing · standard SKU · base fee $/yr · realized (typical negotiated) | 7000 | quote-based vendor — third-party mirror kept as both bases (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A96 | OpenNebula · pricing · standard SKU · per managed node $/yr · list | 700 | Standard €700 per managed node/yr — spotSaaS mirror of the vendor site (2026-05-20), base EUR amounts cross-checked vs Capterra/G2/PeerSpot snippets (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A97 | OpenNebula · pricing · standard SKU · per managed node $/yr · realized (typical negotiated) | 700 | quote-based vendor — third-party mirror kept as both bases (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A98 | OpenNebula · pricing · premium SKU · base fee $/yr · list | 11000 | Premium (24×7, 4 named accounts) base €11,000/yr — spotSaaS mirror of the vendor site (2026-05-20), base EUR amounts cross-checked vs Capterra/G2/PeerSpot snippets (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A99 | OpenNebula · pricing · premium SKU · base fee $/yr · realized (typical negotiated) | 11000 | quote-based vendor — third-party mirror kept as both bases (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A100 | OpenNebula · pricing · premium SKU · per managed node $/yr · list | 1100 | Premium €1,100 per managed node/yr — spotSaaS mirror of the vendor site (2026-05-20), base EUR amounts cross-checked vs Capterra/G2/PeerSpot snippets (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A101 | OpenNebula · pricing · premium SKU · per managed node $/yr · realized (typical negotiated) | 1100 | quote-based vendor — third-party mirror kept as both bases (research/05 §1) | 2026-05 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A102 | OpenNebula · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A103 | OpenNebula · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.3 | orchestration maturity: thin ecosystem, more manual operations than the mainstream stacks → per-node toil ×1.3 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A104 | OpenNebula · storage replication factor | 3 | Ceph-backed datastore 3-replica (§4.1) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A105 | Harvester (SUSE) · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription (SUSE) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A106 | Harvester (SUSE) · support base · price · list | 2410 | Harvester add-on MSRP $610 (Insight HAD-16-50-PS1) + Rancher Prime ~$1,800 — required pair (research/03 §5) | 2026-07 | derived (estimate badge) |
| A107 | Harvester (SUSE) · support base · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 2100 | effective $1,800–2,400/node/yr all-in (analyst, research/03 §5) — midpoint | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A108 | Harvester (SUSE) · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | Priority-class add-on is the base anchor | 2026-07 | derived |
| A109 | Harvester (SUSE) · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | No dedicated business-plus tier — priced as the Priority-class anchor (§5.5, v2.5) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A110 | Harvester (SUSE) · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.5 | orchestration maturity: N-1 upgrade policy → ~2 real-toil upgrades/year → per-node toil ×1.5 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate); third-party corroboration: documented stuck upgrades — GitHub harvester#7457 (node stuck cordoned, 1.4.0→1.4.1), harvester#5828 (pre-drain stuck on expired certs), 1.7.1→1.8.0 field report "stuck four times" (research/05 §4) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A111 | Harvester (SUSE) · storage replication factor | 3 | Longhorn default 3-replica — raw = usable × 3 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A112 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · contract term (months) | 12 | annual subscription (SUSE) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A113 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · support base · price · list | 2110 | Rancher Prime Standard $1,500/node/yr (reported $1,200–1,800) + Harvester add-on $610 — mandatory pair for VM workloads (research/03 §6, §5) | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A114 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · support base · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 2110 | same anchor — reported range midpoint | 2026-07 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A115 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | Standard subscription (base) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A116 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 1 | No dedicated business-plus tier — priced as the Standard subscription (§5.5, v2.5) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A117 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · support tier · 24×7 · multiplier | 1.53 | Priority $1,800–2,800 vs Standard $1,200–1,800 → ≈×1.53 (research/03 §6, derived) | 2026-07 | derived (estimate badge) |
| A118 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1.3 | orchestration maturity: K8s management is native but the VM layer via Harvester is the weak link → per-node toil ×1.3 vs Cozystack (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A119 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · storage replication factor | 3 | Longhorn default 3-replica (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A120 | Rancher (+ Harvester) · repricing $/node/yr | 19200 | 2025 core-based repricing: 16-core node ≈ $19,200/yr Std — SKU confirmed (CDW/Insight B-RP-2C4V-*, 2 cores/4 vCPU), numeric multiplier per Portainer example of 2025-11-13 (competitor, research/05 §2); toggle default OFF (§5.2) — label mandatory: "core-based SKU confirmed (CDW/Insight B-RP-2C4V-*); multiplier per Portainer (competitor)". Nearest public bundle anchor: Rancher Suite bare metal $9,800–13,100/server/yr incl. Harvester+Longhorn (Portainer, research/05 §2) | 2025-11 | third-party (estimate badge) |
| A121 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · contract term (months) | 12 | annual support contract, −20% annual prepay exists (aenix.io/pricing) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A122 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · support base · price · list | 1500 | Ænix pricing 2026, per physical node — business-hours base $1,500/node/yr | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A123 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · support base · price · realized (typical negotiated) | 1500 | Ænix pricing 2026, per physical node — single basis | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A124 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · support tier · business-hours · multiplier | 1 | business-hours $1,500/node/yr (base) — Ænix pricing 2026, per physical node | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A125 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · support tier · business-plus · multiplier | 2.4 | business-plus $3,600/node/yr (BH + unlimited incidents) = $1,500 × 2.4 — Ænix pricing 2026 | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A126 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · support tier · 24×7 · multiplier | 4.4 | 24×7 $6,600/node/yr = $1,500 × 4.4 — Ænix pricing 2026, per physical node | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A127 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · support tier · 24×7-premium · multiplier | 8 | 24×7-premium $12,000/node/yr (24/7 + dev hours + fast response) = $1,500 × 8 — Ænix pricing 2026 | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A128 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · orchestration factor (base node-ops) | 1 | baseline orchestration maturity — tenant self-service and declarative operations set the per-node reference; non-orchestrated platforms scale worse (owner field estimate) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) |
| A129 | Cozystack (+ Ænix support) · storage replication factor | 2 | 2 copies (like-for-like with vSAN FTT=1 / Nutanix RF2, tolerates 1 failure); 3-replica available via override for 2-failure tolerance — raw = usable × 2 (§4.1) | 2026-07 | vendor-list |
| A130 | Region EU · platform engineer salary $/mo | 6500 | roi-calculator regional survey (30+ providers) | 2026-04 | derived |
| A131 | Migration $/VM | 140 | Ænix field data: 50 VMs ≈ $15K total; typical Cozystack migrations $10–20K total — MARGINAL cost per VM on top of the fixed setup — conversion, verification and cutover of one machine once the pipeline runs, plus coordination with its application owner. At a loaded $100/hour this is ~1.4 h per machine; the plausible band is $40-140 ($0.4-1.4 h), and the conservative end is used. Slider $20-400; uniform for all directions. Tooling maturity (Forklift / virt-v2v / Move / MTV) differs — declared in methodology, not priced. Before v2.7 this figure was $300 and carried the whole migration on its own, which overstated large estates several-fold. | 2026-08 | owner-estimate (estimate badge) (verify before publication) |
| A132 | Migration extras (one-time) | 0 | SPEC §5.3 — optional one-time bucket for PS/training/consulting at the user's discretion — Default $0 — replaces the v1 implementation/dual-run/training/ramp-loss lines | 2026-07 | owner-estimate |
| A133 | Personnel base ops (days/mo per node) | 0.25 | Ænix field data: per physical node, ≈0.25 ops day/mo at orchestration factor 1.0 (a 20-node Cozystack fleet ≈ 2 incidents/quarter — light base) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate |
| A134 | Working days per month | 21.7 | average working days per month (260/12, §5.4) | 2026-07 | derived |
| A135 | Employer overhead | 0.28 | IDC burdened salary (+28%) | 2026-07 | third-party |
| A136 | FX EUR/USD (pinned) | 1.09 | ECB reference rate (pinned quarterly) — Placeholder — pin the actual ECB rate at dataset release; stamp date in PDF (§5.7) | 2026-07-01 | derived (verify before publication) |
| A137 | Preset SMB — 50 VMs · migration duration (months) | 3 | Ænix field data (owner estimate, §5.3) — SMB default (§4.3) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate |
| A138 | Preset Mid-size — 200 VMs · migration duration (months) | 6 | Ænix field data (owner estimate, §5.3) — mid-size default (§4.3) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate |
| A139 | Preset Enterprise — 1,000 VMs · migration duration (months) | 12 | Ænix field data (owner estimate, §5.3) — enterprise default (§4.3) | 2026-07 | owner-estimate |