OpenNebula vs Cozystack: TCO Comparison [2026]

OpenNebula base + per-node subscription vs Cozystack per-node support: default TCO tables for 50/200/1,000 VMs with sources and break-even.

OpenNebula vs Cozystack — 5-year TCO

Last updated: · dataset v0.2.0 · FX pinned 2026-07-01 · prices as of Q3 2026 · methodology & sources

Cozystack 5-year TCO for 200 VMs is $342,915 vs OpenNebula $393,324, at typical negotiated prices, Q3 2026 (including one-time migration costs).

OpenNebula vs Cozystack at default assumptions

5-year TCO at default assumptions — EU region, typical negotiated prices, Q3 2026 (dataset v0.2.0)
ScenarioOpenNebula 5-yr TCOCozystack 5-yr TCO*SavingsCozystack unit costPayback
SMB — 50 VMs$167,897$141,606$26,291 (16%)$47 / VM / momonth 22
Mid-size — 200 VMs$393,324$342,915$50,408 (13%)$29 / VM / momonth 25
Enterprise — 1,000 VMs$1,335,270$1,514,562−$179,292 (OpenNebula cheaper)$25 / VM / monot within horizon

* Cozystack total includes the one-time migration from OpenNebula (a fixed setup plus a marginal $/VM — owner estimate, Ænix field data). Estimates only — not a quote.

Break-even

Cozystack becomes cheaper than OpenNebula when OpenNebula per managed node $/yr exceeds $180 (current: $763) — it already does at the current value. One-time migration costs pay back in month 25.

Key facts

  • OpenNebula subscription: €7,000/yr base + €700 per managed node/yr (Standard 9×5); Premium 24×7: €11,000 + €1,100/node (Standard (9×5, 2 named accounts) base €7,000/yr — spotSaaS mirror of the vendor site (2026-05-20), base EUR amounts cross-checked vs Capterra/G2/PeerSpot snippets (research/05 §1); as of 2026-05).
  • Contract term default: 12 months (annual subscription).

When to choose OpenNebula

  • Scale below the crossover: at 1000 VMs OpenNebula is cheaper at default assumptions — the table above shows it openly.
  • Hard vendor-ecosystem dependencies (ISV certifications, existing tooling and runbooks) that outweigh the cost delta.

How this is calculated

Three cost articles — software (licenses + vendor support), one-time migration and personnel. Hardware and facilities are identical on both sides and excluded; an internal sizing chain (CPU oversubscription 3:1, RAM target 85%, per-platform storage replication, N+1 HA headroom) only produces the node/core/socket counters that licenses bill against. Renewal uplifts apply only after a real renewal event inside the horizon. Default pricing basis is realized (typical negotiated) — conservative against our own headline. Every default carries a source, date and source nature; owner estimates (migration setup and $/VM, personnel days) are labeled as Ænix field data. Full methodology, formulas and the complete source list.

Frequently asked questions

How much does OpenNebula cost for 200 VMs over 5 years?

At default assumptions (EU region, typical negotiated prices, Q3 2026) the model puts OpenNebula at $393,324 over 5 years across the three cost articles: software (licenses + vendor support), migration (one-time, target platform only) and personnel (a days-per-month staffing model).

Is Cozystack cheaper than OpenNebula?

At 50 VMs: Cozystack is $26,291 cheaper (16%). At 200 VMs: Cozystack is $50,408 cheaper (13%). At 1000 VMs: OpenNebula is $179,292 cheaper. Cozystack becomes cheaper than OpenNebula when OpenNebula per managed node $/yr exceeds $180 (current: $763) — it already does at the current value.

What does migration from OpenNebula to Cozystack cost?

For 200 VMs the model estimates $36,000 one-time: $8,000 of fixed setup — discovery, standing up the target, cutover design, runbook — plus 200 × $140/VM marginal (owner estimate — Ænix field data: 50 VMs ≈ $15K total). Most of a small migration is the setup, which is why cost does not scale with the estate. Professional services or training can be added via the "migration extras" input (default $0). One-time migration costs pay back in month 25.

All 10 platform comparisons · Methodology